10/5/2017 11:36:31 PM

Le Clos, Hosszu seal cluster wins

Le Clos, Hosszu seal cluster wins

Doha: South African giant Chad Le Clos and Hungarian prodigy Katinka Hosszu sealed wins in cluster #2 while Swede speedster Sarah Sjostrom completed a haul of five gold medals to emerge as the brightest stars of the Doha leg of the FINA/airweave Swimming World Cup at the Hamad Aquatic Centre on Thursday.

Le Clos won the 200m freestyle and 100m butterfly finals to take his tally to four. Le Clos grabbed two silver as well, in 50m freestyle and 200m breaststroke. He clocked 1:44.40 in 200m freestyle, finishing one second ahead of Tom Shields. In 100m butterfly, Le Clos finished in 50.17 with Shields clocking 50.17.

While Hosszu dominated in 100 and 400m individual medley races, Olympic and world champion Sjostrom, who had claimed a triple gold on the first day, won in 100m freestyle and 50m butterfly.

Germany’s Christian Diener was another star of the day, claiming victories in 50m and 200m backstrokes events.

Russian giant Vladmir Morozov won 50m freestyle, touching 20.98, to sign off with three gold medals.

 

Results (All finals)

Women’s 100m Freestyle

Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 51.62

Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 52.19

Femke Heemskerk (NED) 52.29

Men’s 200m Freestyle

Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1: 44.40

Tom Shields (USA) 1:45.40

Kyle Stolk (NED) 1:45.77

Women’s 50m breaststroke

Alia Atkinson (JAM) 29.42

Rikke Pedersen (DEN) 30.32

Lena Kreundl (AUT) 31.24

Men’s 100m Breaststroke

Cameron Van Der Burgh (RSA) 56.11

Kirill Prigoda (RUS) 56.31

Ilya Shymanovich (BLR) 56.76

Men’s 100m Butterfly

Chad Le Clos (RSA) 50.17

Tom Shields (USA) 50.30

Pavel Sakovich (BLR) 50.79

Women’s 100m Breaststroke

Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 56.27

Emily Seebohm (AUS) 56.40

Deeward Maaike (NED) 58.63

Men’s 50m Backstroke

Christian Diener (GER) 23.58

Vladmir Morozov (RUS) 23.71

Nelson Junior (BRA) 23.72

Women’s 200m Butterfly

Yufei Zhang (CHN) 2:07.43

Wenk Alexandra (GER) 2:08.17

Chan Kin Lok (HKG) 2:08.17

Men’s 200m IM

Kirill Prigoda (RUS) 1:55.57

Daniil (RUS) 1:56.56

David Foldhazi 1:57.41

Women’s 400m Freestyle

Jianjiahe Wang (CHN) 4:02.43

Bingjie Li (CHN) 4:02.58

Duo Shen (CHN) 4:02.94

Men’s 50m Freestyle

Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 20.98

Chad le Clos (RSA) 21.50

Damian Wierling (GER) 21.61

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

Rikke Pedersen (DEN) 2:18.86

Alia Atkinson (JAM) 2:26.10

Lisa Zaiser (AUT) 2:28.57

Women’s 100m Individual Medley

Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 57.26

Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 57.60

Emily Seebohm (AUS) 58.59

Men’s 200m Backstroke

Christian Diener (GER) 1:50.96

Radoslaw Kawecki (POL) 1:51.02

Chad le Clos (RSA) 1:51.02

Share this:
Tags:

Comments