10/5/2017 12:03:30 AM

Sjostrom clinches three gold to set pool ablaze in Doha

Sjostrom clinches three gold to set pool ablaze in Doha

Doha: Sarah Sjostrom’s hat-trick of gold and a brace apiece by Chad Le Clos, Vladmir Morozov and Katinka Hosszu made the headlines as the FINA/airweave Swimming World Cup got underway at the Hamad Aquatic Centre in Doha on Wednesday.

Sjostrom, who is leading the race for the women’s title comfortably, showed no signs of complacency as she stormed to victories in 200m freestyle, 100m butterfly and 50m freestyle races.

 It was also a good day for World Cup series leader Chad Le Clos, who sealed his 26th butterfly victory.

The South African speedster pushed Tom Shield to silver in the 200m butterfly while the US swimmer had to be content with third in 50m butterfly, with Qibin Zheng of China grabbing the silver medal.

Meanwhile, Hungarian ‘Iron Lady’ Hosszu fascinated her fans with an amazing comeback that gave her two gold medals. Hosszu had to be content with silver medal in the 50m backstroke but the most decorated female swimmer in the World Cup series fought back perfectly to claim gold medals in 200m IM and 200m backstroke races.

“I am super excited after today’s races,” said Hosszu, who received a roaring welcome from spectators. “I am looking forward to three races on the final day. I love the atmosphere in Doha and the support for me here is amazing,” she said. Former world champion Morozov of Russia also looked in top form as he claimed gold medals in 100m freestyle and 100m IM.

World champion Detti Gabriele of Italy again reigned supreme in men’s 400m freestyle with a time of 3:42.57, beating rival Wojdak Wojciech of Poland.



Men’s 100m Freestyle

Gold: Vladmir Morozov (RUS) 46.87

Silver: Damian Wierling (GER) 47.82

Bronze: Benjamin Hockin (PAR) 47.89

Women’s 200m Freestyle

Sarah Sjastrom (SWE) 1:52.00

Femke Heemskerk (NED) 1:53.11

Duo Shen (CHN) 1:56.28

Men’s 50m Breaststroke

Cameron Van Der Burgh (RSA) 25.70

Kirill Prigoda (RUS) 25.85

Shymanovich Ilya (BLR) 26.24

Women’s 100m Breaststroke

Alia Atkinson (JAM) 1:04.21

Rikke Pedersen (DEN) 1:05.55

Lena Kreundl (AUT) 1:08.07 5

Women’s 100m Butterfly

Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 55.55

Yufei Zhan (CHN) 57.31

Lok kin Chan (HKG) 57.98

Men’s 100m Backstroke

Christian Diener (GER) 51:00

Radoslaw Kawecki (POL) 51.11

Vladmir Morozov (RUS) 51.13

Women’s 50m Backstroke

Emily Seebohm (AUS) 28.29

Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 26.30

Maaike De Waard (NED) 27:06

Men’s 200m Butterfly

Chad Le Clos (RSA) 1:49.59

Tom Shields (USA) 1:49.86

Yuya Yajima (JPN) 1:52.08

Women’s 200m IM

Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:05.29

Emily Seebohm (AUS) 2:06.65

Femke Heemskerk (NED) 2:08.33

Men’s 400m Freestyle

Detti Gabriele (ITA) 3:42.57

Wojdak Wojciech (POL) 3:42.98

Filip Zaborowski (POL) 3:44.75

Women’s 50m Freestyle

Sarah Sjostrom (SWE) 23.28

Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 23.82

Femke Heemskerk (NED) 24.40

Men’s 200m breaststroke

Kirill Progoda (RUS) 2:01.24

Ilya Shymanovich (BLR) 2:04.77

Ilya Khomenko (RUS) 2:05.08

Men’s 100m Individual Medley

Vladimir Mozorov (RUS) 51. 38

Pavel Sankovich (BLR) 52.61

Tom Shields (USA) 53.21

Women’s 200m backstroke

Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:02.06

Emily Seebohm (AUS) 2:04.15

Xuwei Peng (CHN) 2:06.50


Men’s 50m Butterfly

Chad le Clos (RSA) 22.45

Qibin Zheng (CHN) 22.74

Tom Shields (USA) 23.04

Women’s 800m Freestyle

Jiangjiahe Wang (CHN) 8:15.35

Bingjie Li (CHN) 8:18.14

Kapas Boglarka (HUN) 8:30.46

Men’s 400m Individual Medley

Maksym Shemberev (AZE) 4:06.72

Ayrton Sweeney (RSA) 4:07.04

Gergely Gyurta (HUN) 4:09.58


Share this: